top of page
[…] The government claimed that the Forest Service road is analogous to any public road in another county, town, or city.


It is clear that the Forest Service road is not like any other public road. There are instances when the road has not been maintained; snow removal may not be regularly provided, and the Forest Service does not have the same obligations to the public as a county, town, or city.


Forest service lands law advice

The Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act § 3210(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to non-federally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof: provided, that such owner comply with the rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System.


Despite its name, the provisions of ANILCA apply outside of Alaska.